top of page

BOWLOGRAPHY

2023

2023

5TH - 6TH AUGUST 2023

REGGAE LAND

25TH JUNE 2023

MUSE

 

9TH JULY

ELECTRIC DAISY CARNIVAL

Avicii, Axwell ^ Ingrosso, Martin Garrix, Oliver Heldens, Eric Prydz, Robin Schulz, Martin Solveig

(KineticField)

 

Paul Van Dyk, Ferry Corsten presents Gouryella, Markus Schulz, John O’Callaghan, Andy Moor, Ilan

Bluestone, Standerwick, Simon O’Shine, Aly & Fila

(CosmicMeadow)

Pendulum, Noisia, Caspa b2b Rusko, Sigma, Roni Size & Krust Presents Full Cycle, Friction, Culture

Shock, Goldie MBE, René LaVice (CircuitGrounds)

Duke Dumont (DJ Set), DJ EZ, Galantis, Lost Frequencies, Philip George, 99 Souls, Jauz (NeonGarden)

2016

2016

2015

11TH JULY

ELECTRIC DAISY CARNIVAL

Tiësto, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike, Steve Aoki, Carnage,

Sick Individuals, Hardwell, Dirty South, Philip George, Kill The Buzz (KineticField)

Art Department, Jamie Jones, Marco Carola, Visionquest, Claude Von Stroke, Route 94, Richy Ahmed, Miguel Campbell, wAFF (NeonGarden)

Paul Van Dyk, Ferry Corsten, John O’Callaghan, Markus Schulz, Cosmic Gate, Simon Patterson, Pure

NRG (Live), Jordan Suckley B2B Bryan Kearney, Ilan Bluestone, Will Atkinson (CosmicMeadow)

Pendulum, Subfocus, High Contrast, Mistajam, Friction, Sigma, Shy FX, Matrix & Futurebound, My Nu

Leng, Kove (CircuitGrounds)

5TH - 6TH SEPTEMBER

FOO FIGHTERS

Iggy Pop, Royal Blood (with guests

Roger Taylor and John Paul Jones

22ND JUNE

KINGS OF LEON

Haim, Twin Atlantic, The Last Internationale

2014

11TH JULY

PEARL OF JAM

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Off! (with guests
Dhani Harrison andSimon Townshend)

26TH JULY

ELECTRIC DAISY CARNIVAL

Avicii, Calvin Harris, Steve Angello, Steve Aoki, Nicky

Romero, Martin Garrix, Showtek, Bassjackers (KineticField)

Marco Carola, Dubfire, Joris Voorn, Hot Since 82, Davide Squillace, Timo Maas, Nick Curly, Miguel

Campbell, Route 94, Andrea Oliva, Kerry Chandler (CosmicMeadow)

Paul Van Dyk, Ferry Corsten, Ørjan Nilsen, Simon Patterson, Andy Moor b2b Lange, Ben Gold, Jordan

Suckley b2b Bryan Kearney, Jaytech b2b Ilan Bluestone, Paul Oakenfold, (CircuitGrounds)

Tidy Boys, Bk. Feat Cortina, Andy Whitby, Alex Kidd, Cally Cage & Kim Ayres, Rob Tissera, Maddox &

Townsend, Max Mozart & Audox, Trap Two (TidyArena)

2012

14TH JULY

SWEDISH HOUSE MAFIA

Pete Tong, Calvin Harris, Alesso, Madeon, Example,

No_ID

 

2ND JULY

FOO FIGHTERS

Biffy Clyro, Death Cab For Cutie, Tame Impala, DJ Bob Mould (and guests Alice Cooper and Roger Taylor)

2011

JULY 3RD

FOO FIGHTERS

UB40, Squeeze, Skafish, Sector 27,
John Peel and Jerry Floyd (compères)

2010

11TH JULY

WARRIOR'S DANCE FESTIVAL

The Prodigy, Pendulum, Enter Shikari,

Chase & Status, Does It Offend You, Yeah?, Zane Lowe

Stage 2: Gallows, Lethal B, David Rodigan, Doorly, Caspa, Hounds

29TH JUNE

PROJEKT REVOLUTION

Linkin Park, Jay-Z, N*E*R*D, Enter Shikari, The

Bravery, Inner Party System, Pendulum

2008

2006

3RD JUNE

MONSTERS OF ROCK

Deep Purple, Alice Cooper, Journey, Thunder,

Queensrÿche, Ted Nugent, Roadstar

10TH - 11TH JUNE

BON JOVI

Nickelback, Spin

24TH - 25TH JULY

TAKE THAT

Sugababes, Beverley Knight (and guest Lulu)

14TH, 15TH, 16TH, 18TH, 19TH SEPTEMBER

ROBBIE WILLIAMS

Basement Jaxx, Orson

18TH - 19TH JUNE

GREEN DAY

Jimmy Eat World, Taking Back Sunday, Hard-Fi

2005

25TH JUNE

SUMMER XS

McFly, Texas, Charlotte Church, Daniel Bedingfield, Lucy Silvas, Jem, Rooster, Blazin’ Squad, Chesney Hawkes, Tyler James, Ben Adams, The Faders, Rachel Stevens

9TH JULY

OASIS

The Zutons, Secret Machines, 22:20s, Redwalls

10TH JULY

OASIS

The Coral, 22:20s, Secret Machines,
The Soundtrack Of Our Lives

2004

20TH JUNE

SUMMER XS

McFly, Natasha Bedingfield, The Calling, Blazin’ Squad, Lemar, Matt Goss, Emma Bunton, Bellefire, Beverley Knight, Javine, Mania, Mark Joseph, The 411, Vs

15TH JUNE

SUMMER XS

Simply Red, Blue, Busted, Sugababes, Atomic Kitten, Mis-Teeq, Lisa Scott-Lee, Appleton, Big Brovaz, Blazin Squad, Kym Marsh, David Sneddon, DJ Sammy, Daniel

Bedingfield, Triple 8, Darius, Abs, Tantalize, Cheeky Girls, Billy Crawford

2003

21ST - 23RD JUNE

EMINEM

50 Cent, Cypress Hill, D12, Obie Trice, Xzibit

2002

16TH JUNE

SUMMER XS

Ronan Keating, Blue, Beverley Knight, Mousse T, Jamie Benson, Darius, Rik Waller, The Lighthouse Family, Moony, Alcazar, Zoe Birkett, Ree, Claire Sweeney, Rhianna, David Charvet, Sugababes, Liberty X

26TH MAY

OZZFEST

Black Sabbath, Slipknot, Tool, Papa Roach,
Soulfly, Disturbed,Mudvayne, Amen, Black Label
Society, (Hed) p.e, Union Underground,
Apartment 26, Raging Speedhorn

2001

8TH JUNE

AC/DC

The Offspring, Megadeth, Queens of the Stone Age

16TH JUNE

BON JOVI

Matchbox 20, Delirious

20TH - 22ND JULY

ROBBIE WILLIAMS

Toploader, ABC

19
99

10TH JULY

THE BIG DAY OUT

Metallica, Marilyn Manson, Placebo, Ben Harper & the

Innocent Criminals, Ministry, Sepultura, Creed

Kerrang! Stage: Terrorvision, Monster Magnet, Pitchshifter, Symposium, Queens of the Stone Age,

Mercyful Fate

20TH JUNE

OZZFEST

Black Sabbath, Ozzy Osbourne, Foo Fighters, Therapy?, Pantera, Soulfly, Slayer, Fear Factory Stage 2: Coal Chamber, Life of Agony, Human Waste Project, Entombed, (Hed) p.e, Pitchshifter

19
98

19
96

6TH JULY

BON JOVI

Joan Osborne, Gun, Seven

7TH JULY

BON JOVI

Joan Osborne, Gun, Vivid

29TH JULY

R.E.M

Blur, Belly, Magnapop

19
95

30TH JULY

R.E.M

Radiohead, The Cranberries, Sleeper

19
94

13TH AUGUST

UB40

Jamiroquai, Chaka Demus & Pliers

22ND MAY

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN

29TH - 30TH MAY

GUNS 'N' ROSES

The Cult, Soul Asylum, Blind Melon

1993

5TH JUNE

METALLICA

Megadeth, The Almighty, Diamond Head

18TH - 19TH SEPTEMBER

BON JOVI

Manic Street Preachers, Billy Idol, Little Angels

19
91

6TH JULY

ZZ TOP

Bryan Adams, The Law, Thunder, Little Angels

24TH AUGUST

SIMPLE MINDS

The Stranglers, O.M.D, An Emotional Fish

4TH - 5TH AUGUST

DAVID BOWIE

Gene Loves Jezebel, The Men They Couldn’t Hang,
Two Way Street

19
90

1ST SEPTEMBER

ERASURE

Was (Not Was), Adamski, Electribe 101

19
89

19TH AUGUST 

BON JOVI

Europe, Vixen, Skid Row (and guests Steven Tyler and Joe Perry from Aerosmith)

18TH JUNE

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF YOUTH

All About Eve, Aswad, The Icicle Works, Howard Jones, Runrig, The Rhythm Sisters, So, Martin Stephenson & The Daintees, The Stranglers, Joe Strummer

19
88

19TH JUNE

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF YOUTH

Aswad, Aztec Camera, Big Audio Dynamite, Bhundu Boys, The Damned, The Men They Couldn’t Hang, New Model Army, Joe Strummer, World Domination Enterprises

10TH SEPTEMBER

MICHAEL JACKSON

Kim Wilde

19
86

21ST JUNE

SIMPLE MINDS

The Bangles, The Cult, The Waterboys, In Tua Nua

22ND JUNE

SIMPLE MINDS

Lloyd Cole and the Commotions, Big Audio Dynamite, The Waterboys, Dr and the Medics

28TH JUNE

THE GARDEN PARTY 

Gary Moore, Jethro Tull, Magnum, Mama’s Boys

22ND JUNE

U2

R.E.M, The Ramones, Spear Of Destiny,
Billy Bragg, Faith Brothers

1985

1984

21ST JULY

STATUS QUO

Marillion, Nazareth, Jason & The Scorchers, Gary Glitter

1ST - 3RD JULY

DAVID BOWIE

Icehouse, The Beat

19
83

10TH SEPTEMBER

THE BRITISH JAZZ & BEER FESTIVAL

Acker Bilk and his Paramount Band,

Georgie Fame and the Blue Flames, Humphrey Lyttelton, Pete Thomas’ Jivin’ Jump Band, Bitelli’s Onward

Jazz, The Temperance Seven, The Georgia Jazzmen

11TH JULY

THE BRITISH JAZZ & BEER FESTIVAL

Georgie Fame and the Blue Flames, Morrissey Mullen, Gonzalez, Breakfast Band, East Side Torpedoes

1982

5TH JUNE

QUEEN

Heart, Teardrop Explodes, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts

2ND OCTOBER

GENESIS

Talk Talk, The Blues Band, John Martyn

8TH AUGUST

THIN LIZZY

Judie Tzuke, The Ian Hunter Band, Q Tips,
Trimmer & Jenkins

19
81

19
80

26TH JULY

THE POLICE

UB40, Squeeze, Skafish, Sector 27, John Peel and Jerry Floyd (compères)

8TH SEPTEMBER

DESMOND DEKKER & THE ACES

Chairman of the Board, Geno Washington
& The Ram Jam Band, Hi-Tension, Jimmy
James & the Vagabonds, Legs & Co

19
79

National Bowl Bowlography taken from 'Milton Keynes  
Wired for Sound' compiled and written by Sammy Jones.

bottom of page